By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
2016 Forsyth County News All-County Cross Country Team
Placeholder Image

2016 Forsyth County News All-County Cross Country Teams

GIRLS

Runner of the Year: Liz Galarza, West Forsyth, Sr. After a lost junior season to injury, Galarza returned with a vengeance, winning three events, including the GHSA State Cross Country Championship Class 7A meet to become just the second individual girls champion in Forsyth County history.

Coach of the Year: Nick Wansley, South Forsyth. The assistant-turned-head coach helped the Lady War Eagles get over the hump after back-to-back state runner-up finishes, winning the Class 7A meet at the GHSA State Cross Country Championship.

First team

Milicent Bergey, South Forsyth, Sr.

Aleesa de Castro, South Forsyth, Soph.

Kaylee DuPont, South Forsyth, Jr.

Brianna O’Neal, Lambert, Soph.

Caroline Patterson, South Forsyth, Fr.

Second team

Sophia Baker, South Forsyth, Fr.

Michaela Harrison, West Forsyth, Soph.

Mae McKenna, Lambert, Sr.

Stephanie Shea, West Forsyth, Sr.

Haley Tillery, West Forsyth, Soph.

Honorable mention

Laney Kronz, Forsyth Central, Fr.

Anna Neville, Forsyth Central, Fr.

 

BOYS

Runner of the Year: Tyler Fox, Lambert, Jr. His top-10 finish in Class 7A at the GHSA State Cross Country Championships helped the Longhorns win the state title for the first time in school history.

Coach of the Year: James Tigue, Lambert. The veteran coach led the Longhorns to its first state championship in program history, and the first boys cross country team state championship in Forsyth County history.

First team

Brandon Burt, Lambert, Jr.

Calan Gizelbach, Forsyth Central, Soph.

Byron Grogan, Lambert, Sr.

Lee Keil, Lambert, Jr.

Matt Patterson, South Forsyth, Sr.

Second team

Tanner Baker, Lambert, Jr.

Jeremy Ericson, West Forsyth, Soph.

Nick Lyon, West Forsyth, Jr.

Jake Morgan, South Forsyth, Sr.

Michael Patterson, South Forsyth, Fr.

Honorable mention

Nathan Kemnitz, West Forsyth, Jr.

Eli Smith, Forsyth Central, Jr.

Sean Catania, South Forsyth, Soph.