By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
WEEKEND RECAP: West Forsyth girls swim team wins Holiday Splash
THE GRIND: Marcus Alvarez, North Forsyth
North Forsyth senior Marcus Alvarez moved from Brooklyn, New York when he was 11 to Forsyth County, leaving behind friendships and a fast-paced way of life.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lambert 56, Johns Creek 31

M.E. Craven had 12 points and 10 rebounds as the Lady Longhorns cruised to a non-region victory Saturday on the road.

Lambert (7-0) also got nine points each from Leah Cote, Jaleah Greene and Molly Williams.

West Forsyth 45, Peachtree Ridge 38

SUWANEE – Abby Quincy scored 17 points as the Lady Wolverines earned a non-region victory Saturday on the road.

Kalie Schlegel added 13 points for West (5-1, 1-0 Region 5-7A).

Other scores: North Forsyth 35, Roswell 27.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Northview 67, Forsyth Central 65

JOHNS CREEK – Ethan Hester scored 21 points but it wasn’t enough as the Bulldogs dropped a non-region game Saturday on the road.

Horizon Christian 62, Cherokee Christian 33

Andrew Leonard scored 15 points as the Warriors cruised to a victory Monday.

Pablo Marrero also had 15 points for Horizon, while Daniel Durnwald added 12 points and Daniel Doherty scored 11.

Tyler Porter added seven points.

Ad Zone

Roswell 55, North Forsyth 34

Connor Stephenson had 12 points but the Raiders dropped a non-region game Saturday at home.

SWIMMING

West girls win Holiday Splash

West Forsyth swimmers led the way at the Holiday Splash Invitational, held at the Cumming Aquatic Center Saturday.

The West girls took first place out of the high school teams at the event, headlined by a victory in the 400-freestyle relay with a time of 4:05.07. Katie Craze, Jamie Riley, Lauren Hale and Anna Fox combined to take gold in that event.

West individuals who secured victories included Madison Kister, taking the 500-freestyle with a time of 6:06.20, while Trey Cisco (2:12) won the boys’ 100-individual medley. Brothers Colin and Gage Millican brought home gold finishes for Forsyth Central with times of 22.77 and 5:32.18 in the 50-freestyle and 500-freestyle, respectively.

Pinecrest also made a splash with Michael Denkman taking first in the 100-breaststroke with a time of 1:06.83.

West’s girls won the event, while the boys finished in second behind Cambridge.

WRESTLING

North Forsyth defeats Lambert in Longhorn Duals finals

The Raiders had eight wrestlers do undefeated in route to winning the Longhorn Duals this past Saturday hosted by Lambert.

North defeated Marist (46-25), East Paulding (68-12) and Lassiter (61-9) before defeating county rival Lambert (53-21) in the finals.

Undefeated wrestlers on the day were Conner Carroll, Connor Cross, Nathan Grimes, Cade Jensen, Elias Koehler, Brantley Little, Mason Wacker and Paul Watkins.

Lambert defeated Jones County, Lumpkin County and St. Pius before falling to North.

South second, Central third at Santa Slam

Buford won the Santa Slam this past Saturday at South Forsyth, but the host War Eagles and county rival Forsyth Central held their own too with the defending champion Wolves.

Buford won with 483 points as South (459) and Central (420) came in second and third, respectively.

South had two individual champions in Jackson Baraff (138 pounds) and Ian Hunt. Charlie Ranta (145), James Porter (170), Mitchell Frankel (182) and Trevor Patrick (285) all finished second while Kemran Ismail (120), Sam Ranta (132) and Joey Burke (160) placed third.

Central’s Steven Messer (106), Keaton Platzke (182) and Sebastian Legarra (220) were individual champions for the Bulldogs, while Abraham Perez (113), Hunter Kurowski (132), Miles Bankston (152), Hunter Stephens (195) finished second and Sam Aldrich (138) and Jake Gardner (285) placed third.

In addition, North Forsyth’s Alex Keller (170) placed fourth and Ryan Zink (160) placed seventh.